Paradise Hills Civic in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Piedras Marcadas Trail

Stop #5

Petroglyphs represent a valuable record of cultural expression and human occupation in the Rio Grande valley. They have deep spiritual significance to modern Pueblo groups as well as other indigenous people such as the Diné (Navajo) and the Apache. Similar images continue to have value in contemporary ceremonial life for many Southwestern tribes. The associated meanings of some petroglyphs are known by a few Southwestern tribal groups, while the direct meanings of other images have been lost over the centuries.
Stop #5
Distance Walked: 0.62 miles (1 km)