Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Driving Tour

Inscription.
The "Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Protection Program" passed by the Maryland General Assembly in 1984 requires each local jurisdiction bordering the Bay and its tributaries to develop a program to protect natural resources, shorelines, and water quality. The Act calls for restrictions on shoreline development, designation of a buffer area around tidal waters, and development of comprehensive local guidelines to ensure long-term protection of the natural assets of the Bay.

The Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Driving Tour is a four-mile long designated drive through Patuxent River Park and Merkle Wildlife Sanctuary. The purpose of the Driving Tour is twofold: to show the outstanding natural resources of the Bay found here on the Patuxent River, and to highlight the combined efforts of the State and local governments to protect the Bay and its tributaries. The Driving Tour features educational displays, observation towers, and a 1000-foot long, elevated wooden bridge.

The Critical Area Driving Tour is a cooperative project of The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission and the Maryland Department of Natural Resources. The majority of the funds for this project were provided by Program Open Space, a nationally acclaimed land preservation program of the State of Maryland.

The driving tour
is open to the public at scheduled times. See posted notices for hours and regulations.