Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Climate Change and Jug Bay

How will Climate Change Impact the Chesapeake Bay?

Air Temperature
The temperature in Maryland has increased by 2°F since 1970. The graphic below shows that the air temperature will be 3° to 9°F higher by 2100. Maryland's climate could feel more like North Carolina or even Florida.

Water Temperature
The temperature of the water in the Chesapeake Bay is also increasing.

The graph below shows that between 1938 and 2006 the Bay's temperature increased by 3°F off Solomons Island at the mouth of the Patuxent River.

Similar increases have been seen in both Baltimore and Annapolis.

Sea Level Rise
Maryland is the 3rd most vulnerable state to Sea Level Rise.
Not only are the waters of the Chesapeake Bay rising, but the land surrounding the Bay is actually sinking, a process known as subsidence.

During the last century sea level rose about 6 inches and the land subsided 6 inches for a total of a relative sea level rise of one foot. Scientists estimate that by 2100 the sea level could rise up to 3.5 feet.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department
of Commerce.

Regarding Climate Change and Jug Bay. Non-historical information on the marker has not been transcribed.