Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma Farmers Union

— Indiahoma State Union of the F.E & C.U. of A. —

Inscription. Struggling farmers united to form farmers union at Point, Texas, in 1902. Spreading into the twin territories, future statesman William H. "Alfalfa Bill" Murray helped establish the Indiahoma Farmers Educational and Co-Operative Union of America. The state organization officially began at a meeting near this site in Tishomingo, July 18-21, 1905. The statehood debate briefly split the group along territory lines with the state issue decided, the group became Oklahoma Farmers Union. Working for the good of family farmers, the union built cooperatives, provided youth education and legislative representation on farm and rural issues, influenced agricultural advancements, and provided unavailable insurance services to rural areas. Members helped write the state constitution, initiated a crop curtailment program to get higher prices, and requested the state soil survey that began near Tishomingo.

Erected by Johnston County Historical County.

NFU was founded by ten family farmers in 1902 as the Farmers Educational Cooperative Union of America in Point, Texas. After its founding, NFU advocated for increased co-operative rights, fair market access for farmers, direct election of senators and voting rights for women. These efforts also led to the enactment of the Federal Farm Loan Act, which established twelve Federal Land Banks. NFU has always worked to protect and enhance
the economic well-being and quality of life for family farmers, fishers, ranchers and rural communities through the advocacy of policy positions developed by the grassroots membership and adopted as official policy at our national convention. National Farmers Union helps the family farmer address profitability issues and monopolistic practices. Source: National Farmers Union (NFU)
(Submitted on October 21, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Oklahoma Farmers Union Marker from across South Capital Street