Aztec in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Crossroads Through Time

Aztec Ruins National Monument

Inscription. You are standing among many thousands of years of connecting networks, layered over each other across generations. This is a place of ancient farming, with a river offering dependable water and stable soil for planting. It is a place of gathering, with an important ancestral Pueblo ceremonial center. It is a place of travel and trade, with flat paths through the rough surrounding barriers. Now that you're here, you are part of this story as well.

Old Spanish Trail
In 1829, 60 adventurous traders and 100 mules camped near this crossroads. They passed through Largo Canyon the previous day and aimed towards La Plata for the following day. The crossing of the Animas River was a convenient midpoint.

Highways
The development of cars led to paved roads. US 550 came through Aztec in the late 1920s. Chances are you arrived by highway yourself. How many different highways did you travel today?

Railroad
In 1905, the Denver & Rio Grande Western built a line along the Animas River to bring the region's agricultural bounty to Durango and beyond.

Chaco North Road
The ancestral Pueblo built exceptionally straight roads to connect ceremonial centers of the Chacoan world. You are standing within feet of this 900-year-old path.

Erected by
National Park Service and U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Crossroads Through Time. This is one of six markers (as of October 2021), placed by the NPS, that are part of a trail that is to connect from the Aztec Ruins National Monument to Main Street in Aztec. The trail is to tell the history
of the Old Spanish Trail. Parts of the trail were under construction at this time.