Aztec in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

At Home on the River

Aztec Ruins National Monument

Inscription. Though you may not notice at first, wildlife thrives along the Animas River. These rich, green corridors, or "riparian zones," provide animals with food, water, and shelter. Archeological research tells us that in the centuries since Ancestral Pueblo people farmed, fished, and hunted here, plant and animal communities along the river have changed dramatically. Many recent changes are due to modern infrastructure and invasive plants.

To protect this critical riparian habitat, conservation corps crews and volunteers work to remove Russian olives and tamarisk trees and restore native plants.

(inset:)

Look for bald eagles and great blue herons overhead. Listen for western scrub jays and Canada geese. From the bridge, look closely at the sand for tracks of mule deer, raccoons, foxes and coyotes, and elusive nocturnal predators. Whose cat-like footpads are those? Bobcat or young mountain lion?

Erected by National Park Service and U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding At Home on the River. This is one of six markers (as of October 2021), placed by the NPS, that are part of a trail that is to connect from the Aztec Ruins National Monument to Main Street in Aztec. The trail is to tell the history of the Old Spanish Trail. Parts of the trail were under construction at this time.