Bison and the Land

Bison were a means to an end.
To Native Americans, bison were a source of food, tools, warmth and shelter. To American settlers, they were food, but they were also in the way; bison thrived on the same land that the growing nation wanted. Some settlers wanted bison and the Native Americans who depended on them to disappear. With such an attitude in mind, a choice was made to wipe out bison herds, and, through this, push out Native Americans.

Working together to save a species
Today, Native Americans have a leading role in the recovery of American bison. Some tribes own land on which bison are protected, and members of those nations help to manage the herds. Native Americans are working with government agencies, bison ranchers and conservation groups to promote the recovery of the species. Through these collaborative efforts bison herds are becoming a fixture on the American landscape again.

Helping the animals helps the land.
With the recovery of bison, the prairies themselves are coming back. For millions of years, bison maintained the prairie ecology. Seeds spread and grazed grasses grew back in a continuous cycle. Without bison, the prairies almost disappeared. Now that herds are protected, native prairies are taking root once more.

Erected by
Smithsonian Institution.