Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Newton Boundary Stone

Historic Centreville & Chantilly

Willoughby Newton was an 18th century real estate developer.

Newton owned over 6000 acres of land, much of today’s Centreville. He sold land to entrepreneurs who opened businesses along the Mountain Road and he leased land to farmers.

Newton’s tenant farmers had to build a dwelling house, a tobacco house, and plant an orchard. Rents were paid in tobacco. One such farm was leased to Thomas Brown near today’s Ellanor C. Lawrence Park. Newton also established ‘quarters’ that housed enslaved people who raised tobacco and other crops for him.

Surveyors marked the boundaries of Newton’s land with carved stones. Boy Scouts found one in 1971 on the property of Mattie Gaskins Brown near Darkwood Drive and St. Timothy’s Lane. Marked “WN 1739,” it is one of the oldest colonial relics in Fairfax County. To save the stone from road construction, Mrs. Brown donated it to the Historic Centreville Society.

Step inside the Sully Government Center to see the Newton Boundary Stone.

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.

More about this marker. The marker has two maps and two photos captioned:

At left: Newton’s holdings are shown in yellow and green. The green portion was surveyed in 1739 and marked with seven boundary stones. Adapted from Beth Mitchell’s Map of Patents and Northern Neck Grants of Fairfax County, Fairfax History Commission website.

Right top: A survey of the northern portion of Newton’s land showing tenant farms, quarters, a mill in the vicinity of Cabell’s Mill, and the Mountain
July 31, 2021
Road (Braddock Road). Library of Congress.

Right bottom: The Newton Boundary stone in 1971 (chalk was added for the photograph). Fairfax County Library; Mattie Gaskins Brown (1893-2000). Photo courtesy of the Gaskins Family.

Captain Willoughby Newton's including deed for 6421 acre of land in the County of Fairfax
(Submitted on October 23, 2021.)