Near Buttonwillow in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tule Elk State Reserve

A California State Park

Back From the Brink of Extinction

Half a million tule elk once roamed the marshes and grasslands of California. The Gold Rush began an era of commercial hunting and agricultural practices that decimated the elk and their habitat.
In 1874, a single pair of elk was observed in the tule marshes on the Kern County ranch of Miller and Lux. Cattleman Henry Miller led an effort to protect them.
Over time their numbers increased. Legislation established a sanctuary for them here in 1932. It proved too small to support the growing herd size. A relocation program moved elk to other suitable sites.
This Reserve continues to help establish other free roaming herds throughout California.

The come back of the tule elk from near extinction is one of the true success stories in wildlife management.

Varieties of Deer

Elk are members of the deer family. All have split hoofs and grow antlers. The moose is its largest living member; elk are the second largest; and the South American pudu is the smallest. Of the North American elk, tule elk are the smallest, and most specialized and restricted in range.

Tule Elk Fun Facts

Tule elk are the only elk native just to California.