Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Plaza of the Martyrs and Founding of Morelia

Inscription.

Siendo Gobernador de Michoacán el General Damaso Cardenas, Presidente Municipal el Lic. Rafael Garcia de León, Regidores: Luis Molina, Adolfo Arceo, Conrado Magaña, Epigmenio Avilés, Alberto Terrazas y Pedro Cortés se reconstruyo esta “Plaza de los Matires” con la cooperación del Pueblo. Las obras fueron inauguradas el 18 de mayo de 1952, CDXI aniversario de la fundacion de la Ciudad.

Marcador adicional:
La coordinacin de esfuerzos de las autoridades y la sociedad moreliana, hizo posible la restauración integral de esta Plaza de los Martires, haciendo patente que: “Morelia somos todos.”
Presidente de la Republica Vicente Fox Quesada · Gobernador del estado de Michoacán Lazaro Cardenas Batel · Presidente Municipal de Morelia Fausto Callejo Figueroa · Presidenta del Patronato Pro-rescate del Centro Historico de Morelia Esperanza Ramirez Romero
Morelia, Mich Septiembre del 2004

English translation:
The Governor of Michoacán General Damaso Cardenas, Municipal President Rafael Garcia de León and Aldermen Luis Molina, Adolfo Arceo, Conrado Magaña, Epigmenio Avilés,
Alberto Terrazas and Pedro Cortés dedicate the "Plaza of the Martyrs" reconstruction done in cooperation with the People. The works were inaugurated on May 18, 1952, the 411th anniversary of the founding of the City.

Additional marker:
The coordination of efforts of the authorities and the Morelian society made possible the integral restoration of this Plaza de los Martires, making it clear that: "We are all Morelia."
President of the Republic Vicente Fox Quesada · Governor of Michoacán Lazaro Cardenas Batel · Municipal President of Morelia Fausto Callejo Figueroa · President of the Pro-rescue Board of Trustees of the Historic Center of Morelia Esperanza Ramirez Romero
Morelia, Michoacán, September 2004