Near Watonga in Blaine County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Springing to Life

Inscription.

The Civilian Conservation Corps begun construction of Roman Nose State Park on September 10, 1935, bringing the vision of the local community to life. While the community gathered the land, the design, supervision, and funding of the project came from the National Park Service.

The picnic shelter below was the park's first structure. Completed in 1938, its rustic style and proximity to the natural springs have continued to make it a favorite gathering spot of visitors since the park opened.

The three springs-commonly referred to as Big, Middle, and Little Springs-are the natural highlight of the area. Often called "The Everlasting Waters' by locals, it is certain that throughout their life they have provided drinking water to weary travelers wandering from the Chisholm Trail, scouting parties of Cheyenne, Chief Henry Roman Nose himself, and many thirsty warblers ready to migrate back home.

These life giving waters, which have provided the means of survival for some, now grant park visitors a unique prospect for reflection, rest, and rejuvenation.

2. Springing to Life Picnic Shelter