Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wood County Museum

Inscription. Here is a little bit of information about what you are seeing on the grounds…

The 50-acre grounds of the Wood County Museum include a variety of areas for reunions, ceremonies, picnics, and special events. This lush and unique backdrop is often used by photographers for senior photos, family gatherings, or artistic projects. Many of the out-buildings are original to the Wood County Infirmary, which operated from 1869-1971 lending solace to the county's poor, elderly, disabled, and infirmed. After 102 years of operation, the Wood County Infirmary closed in 1971, but the 30,000 square-foot building re-opened as a Museum in 1975, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. Today, the site is managed jointly by the Wood County Commissioners, the Wood County Historical Society, and the Wood County Park District. The grounds are open to the public daily at 8 AM and close 30-minutes past sunset.

The museum is open Monday - Friday 10-4 and Weekends 1-4, but closed on holidays.

1. Log Cabin - Once owned by the Buck family, this 1860s cabin was moved in 2007 from Buck Road to the museum site.
2. 1842 Mile Marker - Originally located on the Maumee & Western Reserve Road.
3. Oil Derrick - Originally from Pennsylvania, this exhibit represents
the Wood County Oil Boom.
4. Blacksmith Shop - Once used by the Asmus family as a granary, this building is now open for demonstrations at special events.
5. Hog Barn - Original to the infirmary site, this building now stores museum collections and is not open to the public.
6. Pestilence House - Original to the infirmary site, this building once housed people with contagious diseases. Open during business hours.
7. Lunatic Asylum - Original to the site, this building was used to house those awaiting treatment at state mental hospitals.
8. Herb Garden & Ice Ponds - The Herb Garden is available to rent for special events.
9. Power House - Built in 1898, this building housed a coal-fired boiler.
10. Ice House - Original to the site and used to store perishable goods. Open during business hours.
11. Wash House - An early laundry facility.
12. Chicken Coop - Once used to manage poultry, is today a work shed for the Black Swamp Herb Society.
13. Corn Barn - Original to the site, once used to house grain and horses.
14. Wood County Home Cemetery - Visit the kiosk to learn more about this site.
15. Linwood Walking Bridge - Overlooks the Portage River.
16. Wood County Museum - Since 1975, the museum continues to entice the public
with self-guided tours and public programming.
17. Brandeberry Stone Wall - Handmade by Superintendent Frank Brandeberry, (1904-1949), hired hands, and former infirmary residents. Please do not sit or climb on the wall.