Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

New Yard

Inscription. The "New Yard" was constructed in 1900 to help relieve overcrowding. The entrance to the library was closed and the first four cells were made from the library excavation in the south bank. Eight more cells were dug into the east side of the same bank. These cells were used to separate and isolate unruly prisoners before the incorrigible ward was built. Near the center of the 119 foot X 84 foot exercise yard was a building referred to as the Bunkhouse. This structure was used to house consumptive patients (those suffering from tuberculosis of the lungs).

After the last prisoners were transferred to Florence, September 15, 1909 the facilities had several interesting uses. Five of the areas, including the hospital, were utilized for the Yuma High School from 1910 until 1914. Today the Yuma High School's athletic teams are still called the Yuma Criminals or "Crims". The empty cells provided free lodging for hobos riding the freights in the 1920's and sheltered many homeless families during the Depression.

Caption
New Yard occupied by homeless family circa 1930.

Erected by Yuma Territorial Prison Park and Arizona State Parks.

Law EnforcementParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

The Yuma Territorial Prison is a former prison located in Yuma, Arizona, United States. Opened on July 1, 1876, and shut down on September 15, 1909. It is one of the Yuma
2. The entrance to the New Yard
Crossing and Associated Sites on the National Register of Historic Places in the Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area. The site is now operated as a historical museum by Arizona State Parks as Yuma Territorial Prison State Historic Park. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)