Lewiston in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

10,000 Years of Wabanaki History / 10 000 Ans d'Histoire Wabanaki

Lewiston, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Welcome to part of the Wabanaki homeland, Wabanakis—the People of the Dawnland—are the Indigenous peoples of northern New England and southeastern Canada. The four federally recognized peoples in Maine are the Penobscots, Passamaquoddies, Micmacs, and Maliseets. Other communities in western Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont are known as Abenakis. About 10,000 years ago, as the glaciers melted, Wabanakis' ancestors began studying this land and how to live with it. At that time, caribou hunters camped near today's Auburn-Lewiston Airport. As the climate warmed, Wabanakis hunted moose, gathered acorns, and paddled birchbark canoes. Because they adapted to changing climate, and, later to, the challenges of colonization, they still inhabit the Dawnland they call home.

Bienvenue en territoire Wabanaqui. Le « Peuple des terres de l'aube" inclut let tribus autochtones du nord de la Nouvelle Angleterre et du sud-est canadien. Les quatre tribus reconnues dans le Maine par le Gouvernement Fédéral sont let Penobscots, Passamaquoddys, Micmacs et Malécites. Les Abénaquis s'installent à l'ouest
du Maine, dans le New Hampshire et le Vermont. Il y a 10 000 ans, à la fonte des glacier, les ancêtres des Wabanaquis observent la nature et s'y adaptent. Les chasseurs de caribous installent leurs campements près de l'aéroport actuel de Lewiston-Auburn. Lorsque le climat se réchauffe, les Wabanaquis chassent les origneaux, récoltent des glands et fabriquent des canoës en écorce de bouleau. Grâce à leur capacité d'adaptation au changement climatique puis au défi de la colonisation, il restent bien présents sur les terres de l'aube où ils sont chez eux.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number L15.)