Lewiston in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Lewiston, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Welcome to Lewiston's Museum in the Streets® historic walking tour.
Along this trail you will discover the rich heritage of Maine's second largest city. Illustrated panels guide you along the Androscoggin River and through the downtown to learn about Lewiston's significant residents, entrepreneurs, buildings, and cultural transformations in the founding and building of the community.

This area has been inhabited for over 10,000 years. Native American tribes, known as the Wabanaki (meaning "People of the First Light" or "Dawnland") were the first to settle in the region, followed by the first white settlers in 1720. A Boston-based land company called The Pejepscot Proprietors granted the land to Jonathan Bagley and Moses Little of Newbury, Massachusetts. They were tasked with the mission of settling fifty families in the new township. The name "Lewiston" honored the late Job Lewis of Boston, a Pejepscot Proprietor.

The people of Lewiston have been intricately tied to the Androscoggin River throughout history, which has helped shape the community, the land and the river itself over time. Among the
first projects pursued by the settlers were the construction of a canal, a timber dam, and a sawmill at what was called "Lewiston Falls." Although textile mills would eventually become the foremost employer, the town's first settlers were mostly farmers of English heritage. Thus, Lewiston had a widely dispersed population. Only in 1823 was a bridge constructed, replacing ferries, to connect Lewiston with the other side of the river.

In the mid-nineteenth century, Boston investors took advantage of the hydro-power of the river with the construction of canals and textile mills. This drew to the area many Irish, French-Canadian, and other immigrants looking for work. These mills were an enormous source of jobs. The rapid population growth from 1,801 in 1840 to about 20,000 in the 1880s led to the establishment of several schools and city services. Lewiston was incorporated as a city in 1863, electing Jacob Ham as the first mayor. During the twentieth century, the population and businesses expanded outward from the city center to the suburbs and surrounding towns.

Since 1940, Lewiston's population has hovered between 35,000 and 40,000. Shops and homes that emptied with the closure of the mills have started to refill with immigrants, refugees, and asylum seekers, who have found a new home in Lewiston. The city is home to four colleges and universities, three museums,
and more than forty sites listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Lewiston now is one of the most ethnically and religiously diverse, and economically powerful cities in Maine. Lewiston is fortunate to be an urban area with many natural areas, access to the river, outdoor adventures, agricultural land and natural resources, all within the city limits.

This walking tour consists of 30 panes, 15 of which are in downtown Lewiston. As you walk this trail, please be respectful of both public and private property. Enjoy the tour!

Bienvenue au Musée dans la Rue®, le circuit pédestre historique de Lewiston.
Ce circuit vous fera découvrir la richesse du patrimoine de la deuxième plu grande ville du Maine.

Des panneau illustrés vous guident le long de l'Androscoggin et du centre-ville pour vous présenter les personnalités, entrepreneurs, bâtiments et transformations culturalles qui marquent la ville de leur empreinte.

Ce lieu est habité depuis plu de 10 000 ans. Le premier peuples qui s'établissent dan la région sont les Wabanaquis ("Peuple des premières leuers » ou « Terre de l'aube. Ils sont suivis en 1770 par les premiers colon blancs. Une société foncière de Boston, le Pejepscot Proprietors, fait don du site à Jonathan Bagley et Moses Little de Newbury, Massachusetts, avec la mission d'établir cinquante familles
sur cette nouvelle ville qui prend le nom de Lewiston en l'honneur du regretté Job Lewis de Boston, l'un des Propriétaires.

L'histoire des habitants de Lewiston est intemement liée à celle de l'Androscoggin qui façonne la communauté, la ville et la rivière elle-même au fils du temps. Parmi les premiers projects industriels figuerent la cunstruction d'un canal, d'un barrage en bois et d'une scierie au lieu-dit "let Chunte de Lewiston". Les usines textiles deviendront le principal employeur de la ville, mais les premiers colons sont surtout des fermiers d'origine anglaise dont la population est largement disséminée. Ce n'est qu'en 1832 qu'un pont réunit Lewiston à Auburn et remplace les traversiers.

Au milieu du dix-neuvième siècle, des investisseurs de Boston exploitent l'énergie hydraulique fournie par la rivière en construisant des canaux et des usines textiles. Cela entraîne une immigration massive de travailleurs irlandais, canadient français et autres. Les usines sont de gigantesques bassins d'emplois et la population explose, passant de 1801 habitants en 1840 à environ 20 000 dans les années 1800, ce qui nécessite la création d'écoles et de services municipaux. Lewiston acquiert son statut de ville en 1863 et élit son premier maire, Jacob Ham. Au cours du vingtième siècle, la population et l'activité économique gagnent la banlieue et les villes voisines.

Depuis 1940 la population de Lewiston oscille entre 35 et 40 000 habitants. Les magasins et logements désertés depuis la fereture des usines se remplissent peu à peu avec l'arrivée d'immigrants, réfugiés et demandeurs d'asile quie trouvent un nouveau foyer à Lewiston. La ville abrite quatre centres universitaires, trois musées et plus de quarante site figurant sur le Registre National des Sites Historiques. Lewiston possède aujourd'hui l'une des plus grandes diversités ethniques et religiouses du Maine et une économic parmi les plu florissantes. La ville a la chance de posséder dans son enceinte de nombreaus espaces naturels, accès à la rivière, activités de plein air, terres agricoles et ressources naturelles.

Le circuit proposé se compose de 30 panneaux dont 15 se trouvent au centre-ville de Lewiston. Au cours de votre randonnée, merci de respecter les lieux publics et privés. Nous vous souhaiton un agréable visite!

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number Map.)