Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Capitol Park & Augusta's Doughnut Brigade / Le Parc du Capitole et la Manne de Beignets

Augusta, Maine – The Civil War

— The Museum in the Streets™ —

1. Capitol Park & Augusta's Doughnut Brigade / Le Parc du Capitole et la Manne de Beignets Marker
Inscription.
News of surrender at Fort Sumter and the onset of war reached Augusta on April 12, 1861. Governor Washburn quickly approved Horatio Staples' call for Augusta volunteers, who joined others at Capitol Park to form the 3rd Maine Regiment. The soldiers quickly found military life not to their liking, especially the food. Patriotic Augusta ladies heard of their complaints and decided to give the soldiers a culinary treat. With the Governor, the ladies visited Capitol Park to distribute cheese and 40 bushels of doughnuts to the soldiers. The men were dismissed to their quarters to partake of the "doughnation" and to visit the "doughners." On June 14, 1861, the 3rd Maine left for war. Several other Maine regiments encamped at the Capitol Park until Camp Keys was established in 1862.

La nouvelle de la reddition de Fort Sumter et du début de la guerre atteint Augusta le 12 avril 1861. Le gouverneur Washburn approuve immédiatement l'appel qu'Horatio Staples lance à des voluntaires locaux qui se joignent à d'autre au parc du Capitol pour former le 3ème régiment du Maine. Les soldats découvrent bien vite
que la vie militaire et en particulier la nourriture ne sont pas vraiment à leur goût. Les dames patriotiques d'Augusta entendent leurs récriminations et décident de faire un geste. Ces dames visitent le parc du Capitole avec le Gouverneur pour distribuer du fromage et 40 boisseaux de beignet aux soldats. On autorise les soldats à rentrer dans leur baraquement pour y déguster cette manne de beignets et bavarder avec le bienfaitrices. Le 14 juin 1861, le 3ème régiment du Maine part pour la guerre. Plusieurs autre régiments du Maine campent dans le parc du Capitole jusqu'à l'établissement de Camp Keys en 1862.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets™. (Marker Number 4.)

2. Capitol Park & Augusta's Doughnut Brigade / Le Parc du Capitole et la Manne de Beignets Marker