Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Mousam River / Le Fleuve Mousam

Kennebunk, ME

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
It is believed that the Mousam River takes its name from an Indian word, but the true meaning of the word has long been lost. Some speculate that “Mousam” means “Moose”. The face of the river front has changed over the years, as is seen in this turn-of-the-century photograph. The small gambrel styled home just beyond this park at 7 Water Street, is one of the oldest structures in Kennebunk. Old deeds tell us that it was built sometime prior to 1790.

Another of our oldest structures is the home at 28 Water Street which was built c 1770 by Theodore Lyman originally on upper Main Street. Next it was moved to Summer Street in 1777 and finally it was moved here to Water Street in 1885.

L’on pense que le nom du fleuve Mousam vient d’un terme amérindien dont le sens s’est perdu. D’après certains, cela voudrait dire ‘Moose’ (orignal). Le lit de la rivière se déplace au fil des années, comme le démontre cette photo du début du vingtième siècle. La petite maison au toit à deux pentes près de ce parc, au 7 Water Street, est l’un des habitations les plus anciennes de Kennebunk. D’anciens titre
de propriété indiquent qu’elle est antérieure à 1790.

Une autre maison très ancienne est celle du 28 Water Street, d’abord construite vers 1770 par Théodore Lyman en haut de Main Street. Elle est ensuite transportée dans Summer Street en 1777 avant d’être définitivement installée ici dans Water Street en 1885.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 2.)