Wells in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Farmhouse

Who has stayed in this big house?

— Historic Laudholm Farm —

Clark Family
The Clark Farm was the largest and most prosperous farm in 19th-century Wells. Theodore Clark kept a large apple orchard and many sheep on land his family had occupied for generations. In 1820, he renovated his home, creating a mansion on "Farm Hill."

Lord Family
George Clement Lord's fashionable estate near his boyhood home in Kennebunk was a treasured summer gathering place for family and friends. As his descendants managed the farm, their children helped with chores, played on the beach, and befriended farm animals.

Guests at Laudholm Manor-by-the-Sea
During the Great Depression, the Lord family took in summer boarders who came to Maine for a relaxing getaway. Guests could play tennis or golf, ride horses, bathe in the ocean, or drive to shops and restaurants in nearby Ogunquit.

By the Numbers
1720 Oldest part of present-day house built