Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Oakland Cemetery

Inscription. Historic Oakland Cemetery, founded in 1850, is the final resting place of over 70,000 residents, including many of Atlanta's settlers, builders, and noted citizens like Bobby Jones, Margaret Mitchell, and Maynard Jackson. This 48-acre garden cemetery is also a showplace of sculpture and architecture, and a botanical preserve with ancient oaks and magnolias. Oakland is the city's oldest landmark in continuous use, and in 1976 was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

[Side panel]
Visit the Visitors Center & Museum Shop located in Oakland's historic 1899 Bell Tower. Pick up a self-guided tour map, learn about guided tours and events, or shop an extensive range of books, jewelry, apparel, and more.
Hours
Monday-Friday
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Saturday & Sunday
9 a.m. - 8 p.m.
(March-October)
9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
(November)
10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
(December-March)
All proceeds from your visit support Historic Oakland Foundation's mission to partner with the City of Atlanta to preserve, restore, enhance, and share Oakland Cemetery with the public as an important cultural resource and an island of tranquility in the heart of the city.

Erected by Historic Oakland Foundation.

1. Asset Detail | Oakland Cemetery. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (PDF) submitted for the cemetery.
Featured marker is just inside the entrance arch, on the right.
(Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. History. Brief history and interactive timeline of the cemetery (Historic Oakland Foundation). (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)