Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

City Hall / Plaza Vasco de Quiroga

Palacio Municipal
Edificio del siglo XVI. Antes de convertirse en Palacio Municipal, fue una cárcel mixta y alhóndiga. Al centro del tejado se puede apreciar el reloj instalado por iniciativa de Luis Ortiz Lazcano con motivo del centenario de la Independencia de México.

Plaza Vasco de Quiroqua
Conocida como la Plaza Grande hasta 1964, cuando el Gobernador Agustín Arriaga Rivera remodeló la plaza con dedicatoria a Don Vasco de Quiroga y colocó al centro una escultura en bronce. A diferencia de las demás plazas de la época colonial, ésta no presenta un templo a su alrededor.
*Alhóndiga: lugar donde se almacenaba y comerciaba grano.

English:
City Hall
Building of the XVI century. Before it became the City Hall, it was a jail in which women and men were kept together, and also considered as an Alhóndiga. In the center of the tile roof can be seen the clock installed by the initiative of Luis Ortiz Lazcano on the occasion of the first centenary of the Mexican War of Independence.

Plaza Vasco de Quiroga
Known as the
Big Square until 1964, when the Governor Agustín Arriaga Rivera rearranged and dedicated it to Don Vasco de Quiroga and placed in the center a bronze sculpture of him. In contrast to all the squares from the colonial period, this doesn't have a church around it.

2. City Hall / Plaza Vasco de Quiroga Marker English text
The Plaza Vasco de Quiroga can be seen to the right in this view.