Near Greyledge in Botetourt County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Cartmill's Gap

Inscription. This gap, just west, is named for Henry Cartmill who acquired land nearby on Purgatory Creek. During the French and Indian War (1754-1763), conflicts between Indians and settlers increased in this area. In 1757, Indians laid waste to several nearby farmsteads, including the Robert Renick settlement a few miles north near present-day Natural Bridge. Renick was killed, while his wife and children (William, Robert, Thomas, Joshua, and Betsy) were taken captive. A neighbor, Hannah Dennis, also was made prisoner; Joseph Dennis, her husband, and their child were among those killed. The Indians escaped south through Cartmill's Gap.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-92.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 33.397′ N, 79° 39.55′ W. Marker was near Greyledge, Virginia, in Botetourt County. Marker was on Arcadia Road (Virginia Route