Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Taxi Stand

Destination

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Built 1949, 1622 4th Ave. N.
This small, one-story, brick commercial taxi stand building was constructed after the passage of a 1930 City of Birmingham ordinance that required separate taxi services for Blacks and Whites. Rev. George Pruitt, pastor of New Rising Star Baptist Church, owned a taxi cab and operated a gas service station here that once served the Black community. He often drove Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth, leader of the local Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights (ACMHR), to various destinations in the city, becoming his unofficial driver.

"There was a role for all of us to play and we did that part. "
Edward Sanders
Birmingham Activist, May 29, 1996, in an interview with Horace Huntley at the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute, BCRI Archives, 19-20.

Lesson C14: What alternate roles did people play if they could not commit to nonviolence during demonstrations against racial segregation?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number C14.)

. In addition, it is included in the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 29, 1996.

Regarding Taxi Stand. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

3. Taxi Stand building is behind marker.