Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodlawn Manor Cultural Park / The Hill's of Holly Grove / Lineage of the Hill Family

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Woodlawn Manor Cultural Park
The Underground Railroad Experience Trail & The Josiah Henson Museum and Park

The Underground Railroad Experience Trail
Located in Sandy Spring, Woodlawn Manor Cultural Park offers a glimpse into the area's past. It contains a Manor House built in the 1800's and a newer museum "where echoes of the past tell the story of a bustling farm, its community, and those who made a bold bid for freedom on the Underground Railroad" (Montgomery Parks)

The Stone Barn and Carriage House became the new Woodlawn Museum with interactive exhibits showcasing the Underground Railroad, the Quakers in Sandy Spring, enslaved and free African American communities, and the barn as a feature of the county's agricultural landscape. The barn also showcases a dynamic multimedia show projected onto interior stone walls.

The Underground Railroad Trail Experience was established by the Montgomery County Parks system to commemorate the county's role in the historic operation, such as in 1857 when fugitive slave Dred Scott was given shelter at Sandy Spring and represented by the county attorney while the Supreme Court decided his fate.

The hike starts at the historic Woodlawn Manor, traverses the dense woods and meanders across fields and streams, passing by hollowed out trees
that may have been used as food caches, and boulders that marked property boundaries and may have been used as trail markers for escaping slaves. Visitors will pass the small freshwater spring that gave Sandy Spring its name and finally end up at a large, 300-year-old white ash tree that stood in the center of the historic community and would have been a beacon, guiding those escaping slavery to a place where they could come find some brief shelter and supplies before continuing their journey further north.

The Josiah Henson Museum and Park
Josiah Henson Park is part of the former plantation property of Isaac Riley, where the Reverend Josiah Henson was enslaved from 1795 to 1830. Reverend Henson, who later escaped to Canada and became a noted author and abolitionist, served as inspiration for Harriet Beecher Stowe's Uncle Tom's Cabin. The 1.43-acre park is part of the National Park Service's National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Josiah Henson Museum & Park is the only site with a standing public structure remaining in the nation with a direct association to Reverend Josiah Henson's remarkable life.

The new public museum honors the challenges and inspiring life of Reverend Josiah Henson; educate visitors about the enslavement of African Americans in Maryland
2. Woodlawn Manor Cultural Park / The Hill's of Holly Grove / Lineage of the Hill Family Marker
and promote conversations around the ethical dilemmas of our time.

The Hill's of Holly Grove: Landowners and Horsemen, and Scholars
Samuel T. Hill
Hazel Hill was the Patriarch of the Hills. Samuel T. Hill was Hazel's grandson, and the father of Bob Hill, who had a farm on Norwood Rd. Clifton "Kip" Hill was Samuel T. Hill's younger brother, Father of Warrick Hill and grandfather of Robert Hackett, Ashton

Elsie Waters— First Black Registered Nurse in Montgomery County, with Samuel T. Hill. Children — Harold Howard and Richard Hopkins, Jr.

Hill's Horse Show (Circa 1930s). The team of horses belonged to Charles Hill. Eddie Hill is on horseback and Warrick Hill is the child in the wagon.

Lineage of the Hill Family
Hazel Hill, born around 1766 is the patriarch of the Hill family. According to the 1850 Census, Edward Hill the son of Hazel and Margery also resided with his parents at Clifton. Edward and Sophia Hill (second wife) along with their first two children (Joseph and Sarah) and Edward's son Jeremiah. Edward and Sophia Hill were the parents of seven children, (four daughters and 3 sons). The children included Joseph A., Sarah E., Charles T., Mary R., Ann A., Edward M., and Martha. The 1880 Census shows Charles T. Hill living the Asa Stabler family farm. Charles T.'s younger siblings
(Anna, Edward and Martha) lived with their uncle, Edwards brother Remus Q. Hill (carpenter, original founder of the Cincinnati settlement). On November 25, 1886 Charles T. Hill married Lucy Virginia Scott and produced 8 children.

On March 13, 1902, Charles T. Hill purchased a 150-acre farm from Quaker Robert H. Millers (owner of Alloway Farm).

Sam T. Hill, the grandson of Edward's brother Henson had a farm on Norwood Road near Route 108 where he raised a family with 16 children. Sam T. is the father of Bob Hill (contractor) and Lena Hill Snowden. Sam T. Hill's younger bother is Clifton "Kip" Hill, the father of Warrick Hill and grandfather of Robert Hackett who lives in the family home on Tucker Lane, Ashton.

Taken from, The Legacy of Charles T. Hill, by David Hill, Great-grandson of Charles T. Hill, 2020

Erected 2021 by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Sadie Matthews Budd and Family / The Bowens, Mitchells and Jacksons of Ashton and Baltimore, MD (here, next to this marker); Cincinnati, Largest African American Settlement / Journey from Alloway to Sandy Spring (here, next to this marker); Historic Sites Allegedly Connected to the Underground Railroad / Mamma Annie Matthews (here, next to this marker); Eliza Howard and Descendants / Remembering the Bells, Hopkins, Harriday Families (here, next to this marker); Leatha Howard Holland Webster / William Howard Hill & Anna Virginia Carter Hill (here, next to this marker); Charles Gilbert Thomas, Sr. / William and Evan Budd Homestead / Sandy Spring School / Ross J. Boddy (here, next to this marker); Brookeville - Mt. Zion / Early Builders in Sandy Spring: The Robert Hill Story (here, next to this marker); The Scott Family / George and Georgianna Campbell (here, next to this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Sandy Spring.