Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Sites Allegedly Connected to the Underground Railroad / Mamma Annie Matthews

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Historic Sites Allegedly Connected to the Underground Railroad
Caleb Bentley and his son Richard Bentley owned and occupied Historic Bloomfield from the early 1800s until 1914. The Bentleys were Quaker farmers, entrepreneurs, and active participants in the Sandy Spring community. According to tradition, Bloomfield was connected with the Underground Railroad. The Bentleys were said to have sheltered at least one runaway slave here and provided supplies to others. The original house, the center two bays, was probably built c1790- 1800. This section likely had a room-behind-room plan with a winder stair. (M-NCPPC. Locational Atlas & Index of Historic Sites in Montgomery County, Maryland, October 1976.)

Mount Airy is significant for its association with the Quaker community as it was a center for social and cultural events since the mid-1800s. The original house, built in 1799 by Richard Thomas (the largest slave owner in Sandy Spring) of Cherry Grove, was destroyed by fire in 1845 and was rebuilt using salvaged bricks. During the Civil War era, the home was owned by Bernard Gilpin and was said to have been a stop on the Underground Railroad. According to tradition, a lamp was placed in the window to signal run-away slaves that Mount Airy was a safe house. (M-NCPPC. Locational Atlas
& Index of Historic Sites in Montgomery County Maryland, October 1976.)

Edgewood, located at 16101 Oak Hill Road is one of the historic buildings associated with the Stablers, a prominent Quaker family connected with the settlement and agricultural development of Eastern Montgomery County in the 1800. In 1860 Caleb and Ann Stabler deeded to their son Robert land located at where he built Edgewood in 1858 following his marriage to Hannah Taylor.

Edgewood is one of the places highlighted in "The Underground Railroad in Montgomery County, Maryland," a history and driving guide published by the Montgomery County Historical Society. Loyal Ralph and Jeanette Swan acquired the property in 1990 which was converted to Edgewood Country Inn. The Swans discovered "two tiny-concealed rooms upstairs in the back of the house — with a hidden passageway up to this room, with pegs in the walls — a straw mattress and rags, covered with dust". These findings were suggestive of a slave hiding place along the Underground Railroad. Anthony Cohen, an authority on the Underground Railroad in Montgomery County, suggests that with the benevolent attitudes of the Stable family makes Edgewood a "good bet" as a connection with the Underground Railroad in Montgomery County. (M-NCPPC. Locational Atlas & Index of Historic Sites in Montgomery County Maryland, October
1976.)

Basil Wesley Rae (Ray) and Ellen Prather Rae were the parents of Hester Rae Alcorn.

Annie Virginia Alcorn was born to Tobias and Hester Jane Alcorn on the Grafton Harlan Plantation in Brookeville, MD.

Annie Virginia Alcorn Matthews, a pillar of the African American Community, at 110 years old was among the oldest living persons in Montgomery and Prince Georges County.

Mamma Annie Matthews
Annie Matthews attended the all black two-room, one-teacher elementary school in Brighton where she learned the three Rs, sewing, needlework. The family moved from the farm in Brookeville to Sandy Spring. At 20 years, old, she married Alvin B. Matthews and bore four children from this union. The family resided on Brooke Road and they claimed Sandy Spring as their legal residence.

Annie's earliest job was at Dr Bird's local hospital, and later as a childcare provider and practical nurse for senior citizens in Silver Spring, as a cafeteria worker in Leisure World and then as the Assistant Manager at the Ross Boddy Community Recreation Center in Sandy Spring for 15 years.

She has been a dedicated community worker, Sunday School teacher, 4H Club member, Civic Association workers, homemakers, sharing caring and loving Mother, Grandmother, great-great grandmother, and a pillar in the
The marker is the farthest left on the row.
African American Community.

[Caption:]
County Executive Isaiah Leggett and Kathrine Leggett celebrating Mamma Annie's 105th birthday at the Sandy Spring Slave Museum.

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.

The marker is the rightmost on the row.