Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Search of Food

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, March 14, 2016
Inscription. Bison and other game animals established paths through Cumberland Gap as they searched for food, salt and water in the old-growth forest.

Cumberland Gap, a notch in the Appalachian Mountains created by geologic forces, was a natural corridor for large herds of bison and other animals. As they emigrated from one part of the country to another in search of salt, food and water, they followed the natural opening through the mountains. In doing so, they created and hardened broad trails through the Gap.

The abundance of bison and other animals made the area a rich hunting ground. The animals provided American Indians food and furs, as well as a source for clothing, weapons, tools and adornments.

Daniel Boone was one of many Euro-Americans impressed by the number of bison.
We found abundance of wild beast in their vast forest. The buffalo were more numerous than cattle on other settlements, browzing of the leaves of cane or cropping the herbage on those extensive plains. We saw hundreds in a drove; and the numbers about the salt springs were amazing. — Daniel Boone, 1787
Long after the bison were gone, vestiges of their paths remained.
The roads opened by these animals may be reckoned among the national curiosities of the state [Kentucky],
being generally wide enough for a carriage or waggon way, in which trees, shrubs, etc., are all trampled down, and destroyed by the irresistible impetus of the mighty phalanx. — Sketches of Louisville
, 1819
An early pioneer observed the advantage the bison gave to him and his fellow travelers.
A much broader track sloped from the main gate on the southeastern side of the stockade to a road … was a priceless boon to the pioneers. It seemed an ancient product of human skill, but was, in fact, a 'trace,' hard and firm, made by the buffaloes alone which had thundered over it for a thousand years in their journeys to the Salt Licks. — Quoted in Paths of the Mound Building Indians and the Game Animals, 1902-1905

Erected by National Park Service.

Featured marker is on the right.