Las Damas Street

Calle Las Damas
La muralla de la Fortaleza de Santo Domingo conformó el eje de esta calle legendaria, la primera trazada en América y la más señorial del periodo colonial. Según la tradicon, la virreina doña María de Toledo se paseaba por esta vía en compañía de las damas de su corte, pero también los encomenderos, funcionarios, navegantes y otras figuras ilustres. La calle El Conde, que cruza Las Damas en este punto, fue la arteria comercial más importante de Santo Domingo hasta bien entrado el siglo XX. Su nombre rinde homenaje al gobernador Bernardino de Meneses y Bracamonte, Conde de Peñalba, quien lideró la defensa de la ciudad durante el asedio inglés de 1655.

English:
Las Damas Street
The wall of the fortress of Santo Domingo is the axis of this legendary street. The Ladies Street was the first street to be traced or outlined in the Americas and it was the most elegant street of the colonial period. According to tradition, Vice Queen Maria de Toledo strolled along this street, attended by her court ladies, as well as by the commissioners, officials of the court, maritime
explorers and other illustrious persons of the colony. El Conde Street intersects with Las Damas and this location was the important commercial venue in Santo Domingo until well into the 20th century. Its name pays tribute to Governor Bernardino de Meneses y Bracamonte, Count of Peñalba, who led the defense of the City during the English siege of 1655.

Erected by Ministerio del Turismo.

This view is towards the north along Las Damas Street, with the El Conde Street running left to right.