Chief Saturiwa

Inscription. Saturiwa was chief of the Saturiwa tribe, a Timucua chiefdom centered at the mouth of the St. Johns River in Florida, during the 16th century. His main village, also known as Saturiwa, was located on the south bank of the river near its mouth, and according to French sources he was sovereign over thirty other village chiefs. Chief Saturiwa was a prominent figure in the early days of European settlement in Florida, forging friendly relations with the French Huguenot settlers, who founded Fort Caroline in his territory.

Saturiwa was the main Chief or "Cacique" of the Timucua Tribe in this region including the Indian Village of Seloy located here when Spanish explorer Pedro Menendez landed in 1565.

The Timucua successfully lived here for 4000 years and helped the Spanish establish the first permanent European settlement in America on this site which became known as Saint Augustine, Florida.

1. Original Florida Natives.
The Timucua were the Native American people living in the Northeast and North Central portions of what is now Florida. The earliest evidence of their presence dates from around 3000 BC. The Timucua probably numbered between 200,000 and 300,000 organized into various chiefdoms speaking a common language. Spanish explorers were shocked at the size of the Timucua, well-built and standing four to six inches or more above them. Perhaps adding to their
2. Chief Saturiwa Sculpture
perceived height was the fact that Timucuan men would wear their hair in a bun on top of their heads. All were heavily tattooed, and such tattoos were gained by deeds usually in hunting or war.
(Submitted on December 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Timucua.
By 1595, the Timucuan population had shrunk by 75%, primarily from epidemics of new infectious diseases introduced by contact with Europeans, and war. By 1700, the Timucuan population had been reduced to just 1000. In 1703 the British with the Creek, Catawba, and Yuchi began killing and enslaving hundreds of the Timucua. Seventeen years later their number had dropped to just 250. In 1726 there were 176, and by 1752 only 26 remained. By the time the United States acquired Florida in 1821, only five or fewer Timucua remained. They became extinct as a people.