St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The San Agustín: St. Augustine’s Workboat

A New World Workhorse
Pictured here are the archaeological remains of a Spanish chalupa that was wrecked in Labrador, Canada in 1565 — the same year that Pedro Menéndez de Avilés established the settlement of St. Augustine in the field behind you.

The Historical Record
The chalupa at the St. Augustine Presidio was recorded in Spanish accounts. At the bottom of this document, item number 27 states: ”In addition add to his charge one chalupa that serves this presidio that was made in it for service with its masts, yards, and rudder with its irons and ten wooden oars for the service of said chalupa…”

Manpower or Wind Power
The chalupa could be rowed by a team of men or could be outfitted with masts to support a set of sails. The chalupa which was built for the St. Augustine Presidio featured a 10 oar layout, a rudder and a set of masts for a mainsail and a foresail.

The 1586 Drake’s Raid
With a fleet of 23 ships and a force of 2,000 men, Sir Francis Drake raided and sacked the town of St Augustine on June 6th, 1586. The fort protecting St. Augustine was incomplete at the time of the raid and so could not be properly defended. The garrison fired on a-number of approaching English boats, causing damage and casualties to the
attackers before abandoning the fort. Most of the Spanish escaped inland, leaving Drake’s men free to sack, loot, and burn the town. Three years later, working from eyewitness descriptions, an Italian mapmaker named Baptiste Boazio drew a map of the raid, and this detail shows the fort with the astillero close by and a chalupa (what the English called a pinnace) anchored just offshore.

Erected by Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park; Saint Augustine Maritime Heritage Foundation; and St. Augustine Lighthouse & Maritime Museum.

2. Marker detail: The Baptiste Boazio Map
An Astillero and Chalupa close by the town fort.

More about this marker. There are two identical copies of this marker — one on either side of the "San Agustín" Chalupa replica exhibit.

(Spanish Chalupa replica on exhibit in background)
4. Boat Yard & San Agustín Exhibit Panel
(located near marker)
The Boat Yard
To create a replica of the experience of 16th century boatbuilding, there needed to be an appropriate setting. The Foundation built this replica boatyard here at the Fountain of Youth Archeological Park. This Yard consists of two structures. The boat shed is where the ship construction actually happens. This shed and the other structure, a wattle and daub shipwrights' house, were constructed according to the historical records and the methods of the times.

"San Agustín"
The Chalupa was a nimble, utility longboat of the 16th Century, that was an essential craft of the early Spanish explorers and settlers. It allowed them to off-load larger ships, navigate hazardous sandbars at inlets; explore shallow creeks; and land soldiers, arms, and equipment ashore.

The design for this boat comes from a well preserved marine archeological find in Red Bay, Canada. The vessel could be equipped with sails and was seaworthy for long coastal and even open sea travel. This versatile craft is the project of our volunteers in our replica boat yard here on the waterfront at the Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park.

The Chalupa "San Agustín" was launched and christened in March 2015 and is on display here at the Fountain of Youth.

5. Spanish Chalupa Replica "San Agustín" (aft)
6. Spanish Chalupa Replica "San Agustín" (on exhibit beside marker)