De Leon Springs in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sugar Mill Wheel

Inscription. This artifact is all that remains of the original sugar mill wheel. The sugar mill was constructed in the 1830s and operated until 1864, when the property was Spring Garden Plantation. The wheel powered the machinery that pressed sugar cane for its juice. It was the only water-powered sugar mill in Florida!

In 1835, the mill was destroyed by Seminole Indians at the beginning of the Second Seminole War. In 1864, it was destroyed again, this time by Union troops during the Civil War because the owner, Thomas Starke, was supplying food to Confederate troops.

The abandoned mill deteriorated from insects and rot in the late 1800s. Around 1910 it was rebuilt, possibly as a tourist attraction. A project in 1998 removed this part of the wheel, replacing it with the current wheel, which is not operational.

1. The Old Spanish Sugar Mill History.
The mill was constructed back in the 1830s to crush sugar cane with the millions of gallons of water that flows from the nearby freshwater spring. The mill has been destroyed and rebuilt a few times over the years but has been restored to its current form and family-run since the 1960s.
(Submitted on December 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Spanish Sugar Mill.
Park lore has
2. Marker detail: Sugar Mill Wheel
Local residents pose at the mill wheel in the late 1800s.
The building is no longer standing.
it that the Spanish here erected an actual sugar mill in 1570, a site dramatically destroyed and rebuilt in both the Seminole and Civil Wars before being finally rebuilt as the structure it is today. Fact-beholden park rangers will tell you, however, the land was once a sugar plantation and that the building came up in 1900. At any rate, in 1961, mill-enthusiast Peter Schwarze bought the property and raised the mill to either its former or newfound glory, depending on your interpretation.

4. Sugar Mill Wheel
5. "The Old Spanish Sugar Mill"
(about 20 yards east of the marker • currently houses a pancake restaurant • mill wheel is not operational)