Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Early Settlement Known as The Ditch

Inscription. Community established along waterway of Leona Irrigation and Agricultural Association, formed in 1874 by Greenville and W.B. Bowles, A.B. Dillard, Charles t. Rose, A.J. Spencer, and T.E. Taylor.

Irrigation produced rich crops; many families settled here. A schoolhouse doubled as church and community center. Settlers gathered in from a large area for dances, weddings, and other festivities - often prolonged.

In 1894 flood ruined the farms, and people moved away - many to Uvalde, to become substantial citizens there. Only a cemetery remains (1 Mi. W) of "Ditch" settlement.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5322.)

3. The view of the Site of Early Settlement Known as The Ditch Marker from the highway