Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Hopes Plantation: A Colonial Virginia Farm

Inscription. In the eighteenth century, nearly all Virginians lived on rural farmsteads. When people traveled to Williamsburg, the journey took them past many such small plantations. Those they met along the way-whites of modest means, free blacks, and slaves-were the most common inhabitants of Virginia.

Great Hopes is a recreation of such a Virginia farm. Historic farmers tend livestock, plant corn, wheat, and tobacco. Carpenters prepare building materials. Interpreters undertake the many tasks that went with lives shaped by the land, the climate, and the season, and the institution of slavery.