Ridge St. in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Daughters of Zion Cemetery

The Preservers, May 12, 2021
Inscription. The Daughters of Zion Cemetery was established in 1873 by a benevolent organization of African American women known as the Daughters of Zion, who purchased an approximate two-acre plot for African American burials located across from the segregated Oakwood Cemetery. Ground penetrating radar surveys revealed that the cemetery, now owned by the City of Charlottesville, contains hundreds of unmarked graves. It serves as one of the few remaining links to the post-bellum segregated society of Virginia and evidence of the vital community role of Reconstruction-era African American mutual aid societies. The Daughters of Zion Cemetery was individually listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 2010.

Erected 2020 by Charlottesville Historic Resources Committee.

The Preservers, September 2, 2021