REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Development of the Colca Valley

40th Anniversary of the First Descent of the Colca Canyon in Peru

— Canoandes '79 —

Inscription. The first crossing of the Colca Canyon became not only an important achievement in the history of exploration, but also opened up the canyon and its beauty to the world. This, in turn, contributed to the acceleration of the economic and social development throughout the entire region. The Colca Valley, which for centuries was a poor land isolated from civilization, has now become the tourist attraction all of Peru, second only to Machu Picchu. As the Peruvians themselves attest, tourism is quickly replacing agriculture as its main source of revenue. The Colca is visited by more than 200,000 people annually. Consequently, tourism and infrastructure are both gradually expanding and the quality of life of the region's inhabitants is rapidly improving. Social development, including education, is creating new life perspectives for young people in the region.

Erected by Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in New York; The Explorers Club; Ministry of Culture, National Heritage and Sport of the Republic of Poland.

2. 40th Anniversary of the First Descent of the Colca Canyon in Peru Exhibit