Near Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patton Medium Tank

Inscription.
The Patton Tank was too late for the Korean war but used in the Vietnam War by the United States Army & the United States Marine Corp and it was the last of the medium tanks made.

A total of 11,703 were made in many different versions throughout its history. The tank was made at the Chrysler Tank Plant in Newark, DE. Had a continental AVDS 1790-5B air cooled 12 cylinder twin-turbo engine developing 810 horsepower. Later it was changed to a Diesel engine with a maximum speed of 30 mph with a range of 310 miles.

It's armament was 1 × 105 Main Gun 1 × 12.7mm Browning Heavy Machine Gun. Ammo Capacity 60 rounds. It had a crew of 4, a Tank Commander, a Gunner, a Loader, and a Driver. The Patton was used by many countries.

The Israel's used the Tank in the Six Day War of 1967. It was also used during the Indian-Pakistan War in 1965.

The Cost to make the Patton was $6,100,000 each.

2. Patton Medium Tank Display