Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Agriculture

1,000 B.C. — Present

Inscription. Princeton abounds in fertile soils from the seasonal flooding of the Wabash, Patoka & White Rivers. Fertile silts were deposited in the riverbeds by glacial outwash at the end of the last glacial period. Archeological records indicate that Native Americans first began cultivating plants in Southern Indiana around 1,000 B.C. When European settlers arrived in the late 18th & early 19th centuries, they had the back-breaking task of clearing the land of its dense forests, using only a few primitive tools. Early cornfields looked drastically different than today. Instead of close rows of corn planted a few inches apart, farmers left 3 feet between each plant. The large gap was needed to allow room for a horse & plow to pass between rows. The invention of the steel plow & harvesting machines during the 1850s transformed agriculture from subsistence-level farming into an economically viable industry. Large agricultural companies began to form such as, the 12,000-acre Princeton Farms. It was while employed here in the 1940s that Orville Redenbacher started growing popcorn, before moving on to develop his own gourmet varieties. Even as agriculture shifted from small family farms into large-scale operations, the hospitality of Princetonians never wavered. In 1930 a local farmer named John Utley was injured during planting season & was unable to
plant his crops. Dozens of friends & neighbors pulled together to donate their time & equipment to help a friend in need. Over the centuries, crop yields have continually increased. The local average bushel of corn per acre in 1910 was 39, compared to 166 bushels in 2013. Agriculture continues to be one of Princeton's major industries, of which livestock, corn, soybeans & wheat are staples. Once famed for its excellent tomato farms, Heinz Ketchup formerly operated a factory here to take advantage of the local crop. Princeton's most famous crop of all, though, may be her delicious melons, which go to market as far away as Pittsburgh, PA.

2. Marker detail: Popping Corn