Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Patoka Wildlife Refuge

1994 — Present

Inscription. Shaped by the last retreating glacier around 10,000 years ago, the Patoka River meanders through sand, gravel & silt deposits left by glacial outwash. The river corridor is home to over 380 species of wildlife, including nesting bald eagles, the Indiana bat, the copperbelly watersnake, the great blue heron, the marbled salamander, & the Halloween pennant (dragonfly). Species of neotropical migratory songbirds thrive in this rich ecosystem, which lies within the north-south flyway of the Wabash River Basin. Typical trees found in the floodplain of the river include sweetgum, swamp white oak, pin oak & shellbark hickory. At least 20 plant species & 63 animal species considered threatened or endangered live within the river valley. Recognized as a special & fragile habitat, the Patoka River National Wildlife Refuge & Management Area was established in 1994 & currently encompasses 6,600 acres of wetlands, bottomland hardwood forests, & grasslands along 30 miles of the Patoka River corridor. An outlying area of the refuge, the Cane Ridge unit is located on the Wabash River bottoms off of Gibson Lake. Cane Ridge is significant for its endangered Least Tern habitat & stands of Giant Cane, the only bamboo native to the United States. The Patoka Wildlife Refuge was established with the goals of providing habitat for migratory birds, increasing
biodiversity, restoring river corridor habitats, improving water quality, developing citizen understanding & support for natural resources, & providing wildlife-related education & recreation opportunities. The refuge offers visitors a unique place of respite from the modern world & the chance to reconnect with nature. Its diverse range of habitats provides a variety of recreational opportunities including fishing, hiking, wildlife observation, canoeing, hunting & photography.

Established in 1994, as the 502nd national wildlife refuge in the country, the Patoka River National Wildlife Refuge and Management Area is located in rural southwestern Indiana, in Pike and Gibson counties. Currently a mosaic of nearly 9,000 acres of non-contiguous parcels, the Refuge continues to grow. Acquisitions obtained each year from willing sellers move the Refuge closer to the completion of its authorized 22,472-acre boundary. This boundary stretches for 20 miles as the crow flies in an east-west direction along the lower third reach of the 162-mile-long Patoka River.
(Submitted on January 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)