Chiefland in Levy County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Waterfront Dining for Thousands of Years

fairly comfortable life. The village was home to them, a
place to which to return for rest and relaxation after
the exertions of the eternal quest for food."

~Ripley P. Bullen, Archaeologist, 1953

Humans have been coming to Manatee Springs for thousands of years. Stone tools and pottery pieces found here come from many different time periods, from ca. 500 B.C. to the time of the Seminoles.

Europeans and Americans are the newest visitors to Manatee Springs. All cultures came for the same reason: the natural resources.

In 1949 the State of Florida began buying the springs and the adjacent land to preserve it forever. Manatee Springs opened as a state park in 1950 for the enjoyment of Florida residents and visitors.

Captions
Lower Right: Pottery fragments found during archaeology digs at Manatee Springs.
All cultural resources are protected. Do not dig in state parks; and, if you find artifacts, leave them in place and notify the nearest Ranger.

Manatee Springs State Park offers many activities:
• Swimming/snorkeling/scuba diving
• Hiking and biking along nature trails
• Picnic
area and playground
• Concessions for beverages, snacks
• Canoe/kayak rentals
• Rustic campground

Erected by Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Florida Springs Initiative and Manatee Springs State Park.

2. The Waterfront Dining for Thousands of Years Marker is along the trail to the springs

More about this marker. The marker is located inside the Manatee Springs State Park and does require a small entrance fee to view the springs and marker.

Manatee Springs State Park is a Florida State Park located six miles west of Chiefland on SR 320, off US 19. Manatee Spring is a first magnitude spring that flows directly into the Suwannee River by way of a short run (though it is the longest spring run feeding the Suwannee River). Present also are swamps and hardwood wetlands along the Suwannee, along with many sinkhole ponds, including one with a cave 90 feet below the ground that connects to a popular divers' destination known as the catfish hotel. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Marker from the parking lot