Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cabell’s Mill and Middlegate House

Ellanor C. Lawrence Park

Many people owned this mill, but none were named Cabell.

Willoughby Newton first built a mill here in 1746. Lane, Love, Harrington, Britton, and Triplett followed before Edward Caple purchased the property in 1846. Caple ground corn, buckwheat, wheat and plaster (lime to sweeten the soil).

After the Civil War, E. M. Pitman ground sumac for the tanning industry, but later millers returned to grinding grains for local farmers.

Ellanor C. and David Lawrence purchased the mill in 1942. They stayed at Middlegate, the miller’s house, and used the renovated mill for guests. David was an influential journalist, and the Lawrences counted President Franklin and First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt among their Middlegate visitors.

In 1969 Ellanor left her adjoining Walney property to David with the request that it be preserved. David gave Walney and the mill to the Fairfax County Park Authority in memory of Ellanor.

(captions)
Above, left: The mill in the early 20th century and no longer in use as a mill. Fairfax County Library Photographic Collection.

Above, right: Ellanor and David Lawrence circa 1960. Fairfax County Park Authority.

At left: A wooden millrace once channeled water from Rocky Run to the mill water-wheel. Fairfax County Park Authority.

Erected by
Fairfax County Park Authority.