Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Golden Lion Tamarin / The Amazon River and Rainforest / White-faced Saki

Golden Lion Tamarin
Leontophithecus rosalia

Golden lion tamarins were once critically endangered, with few as 200 in the wild. With intensive conservation efforts of AZA zoos and field partners, there are now more than 1,500 in the wild.

About one-third of the wild golden lion tamarin population today originated from animals raised in human care in zoos around the world. They are a conservation success story!

Lion tamarins are social, living in small family groups of 2 to 8 individuals. They keep in touch in the dense forest by scent marking and using at least 17 distinct, high-pitched vocalizations.

🍴 Fruits, insects, small invertebrates, small animals.

🏠 The canopy of the Atlantic Coastal Forest in southeastern Brazil.

⏲️ 11 Years. Can live up to 11 years, 8 years on average in the wild.

Conservation Status: Endangered
Golden Lion Tamarins are threatened by the pet trade and forest loss and fragmentation.

The Amazon River and Rainforest
The Amazon Rainforest is the largest rainforest in the world. It's bigger than the next two largest rainforests, the Congo Basin in Africa
and Indonesia's rainforests, combined.

Often called the Lungs of the Earth, the Amazon's vast forest removes carbon dioxide, a heat-trapping gas that is a major cause of global warming and releases oxygen back into the air.

1 in 10 of all the species on Earth are found in the Amazon. 30 million people, including 350 indigenous and ethnic groups, call the Amazon home.

The Amazon Rainforest is composed of many different types of habitats, or "biomes." Each biome supports different types of species.

Conservation Status: The Amazon is Under Threat
It is estimated that at least 20% of the Amazon has been lost to deforestation. This loss comes from extensive cattle ranching and agricultural expansion, poorly planned infrastructure, illegal and unsustainable natural resource extraction, and climate change.

White-faced Saki
Pithecia pithecia

Saki do not have prehensile tails like other monkeys. This means they can't use them to grab onto branches; they use their tails for balance instead.

Saki are dimorphic (males and females look different). Males are black with white faces, while females are gray, brown and red.

Saki have been nicknamed "flying monkeys" for their exceptional ability to leap from
tree to tree.