Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Crossing Into History

— Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Eager to expand it's New World empire, Spain authorized a 1775-1776 expedition to settle the port of San Francisco. The expedition, lead by Juan Bautista de Anza, commander of the Royal Presidio of Tubac, traversed 1000 miles on foot, horseback, burro and mule from Sonora, Mexico to Alta California. This route made possible the transport of livestock, goods, and people to sustain the new settlements.

[caption] "[The Quechan] invited all members of the expedition to eat, giving them in abundance... so many watermelons we estimated there must have. been more than 3,000." - Juan Bautista de Anza, November 28, 1775

Along the way the expedition was faced with crossing the mighty Colorado River at present day Yuma, Arizona. Leaders from the Quechan tribe helped the Anza expedition cross the Colorado on their way to California. Using this crossing and the route Anza mapped settlers began flooding into California to establish San José and Los Angeles, and stamp California with the language and customs of their New World Hispanic culture.

Erected by National Park Service.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 28, 1775.

Marker can be seen on the left.