San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harbor and City

Inscription.
When Cabrillo entered this harbor in 1542, only a few native villages bordered the bay. Today about 3-1/2 million people live in the San Diego metropolitan area.

The key to the city's vitality is its close association with the sea. The large natural harbor is headquarters for part of the Navy's Pacific Fleet, and many shore-based naval families are nearby. Fishing and shipbuilding are major industries and San Diego's colleges and universities offer specialized study in oceanography and marine biology.

Marker can be seen on the right. It is partially obscured by several visitors.