Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Water's Edge

Flow of life in the Riparian Habitat

Inscription.
Our villages and old trails were always located near rivers or streams. Waterways were the highways of days gone by, and we used them for travel and trade. Sometimes they would also function as natural yet strategic barriers between one tribe and another.

This place where water meets land is called a riparian habitat. While this habitat type is rare in the prairie environment, it supports the greatest diversity and density of wildlife. Our people could depend on these places for plentiful game to hunt and water to drink. We could also collect valuable firewood along the shores for cooking and warmth. Today, these delicate ecosystems are important to protect.

For hundreds of years, we have chosen to dwell in our Niobrara homeland — the valley of swift running water. Please take a moment to look around you and discover the unique plants, animals, and birds that continue to make their home here today.

Riparian habitats are relatively rare in our open prairie landscape, yet they support the greatest number of plants and animals.

[illustrations]
bald eagle • red fox • raccoon • kingfisher • black-tailed deer