South Terrace

Founding of the Nation and the Birth of Independence

— Ellen Phillips Samuel Memorial —

Inscription.
Ellen Phillips Samuel (1849-1913) was a major supporter of the arts in Philadelphia. In her will, she left over $500,000 to construct a series of statues "emblematic of the history of America" to the Fairmount Park Art Association.

The Association determined that the Memorial should express ideas and movements in American history rather than actual historic figures and events. These included settlement of the country, establishment of a government, westward expansion, freeing of the slaves and welcoming of immigrants, and the physical and social development of the country.

The sculptors represented in this terrace were selected after the "Sculpture International" competition held in 1940. Their works represent the settlement of the eastern coast and the emergence of the United States as an independent democratic nation.

[Captions:]
This terrace is one of three built between 1933 and 1961 by the Fairmount Park Art Association through the bequest of philanthropist Ellen Phillips Samuel. Samuel's wish was to create a series of sculptures representing the history of America from the earliest settelrs to the modern era.

❶ Settling of The Seaboard
1942
Wheeler Williams (1897-1972)

This limestone relief celebrates the earliest settelrs
of the Atlantic coast. It is the only work in the Memorial which includes a representation of a Native American. Sculptor Williams created other notable works for federal buildings.

❷ The Puritan
1942
Harry Rosin (1897-1973)

❸ The Quaker
1942

These two limestone figures represent the early colonists who came to America seeking religious freedom. Sculptor Rosin, a native Philadelphian, taught for three decades at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. He also sculpted John & Kelly, honoring the famous rower, located just north of here on Kelly Drive.

❹ The Birth of a Nation
1943
Henry Kreis (1899-1963)

This limestone relief symbolizes the agreement of early Americans to create a form of government of, for and by the people. The sculptor avoided the typical visual symbols depicting the nation's independence such as the Liberty Bell. Kries, a German immigrant, created sculptures for many public buildings throughout the United States.

❺ The Revolutionary Soldier
1943
Erwin Frey (1892-1967)

❻ The Statesman
1943

These limestone figures represent
the twin necessities of the new republic: military might to secure freedom, and political intelligence to preserve those freedoms. Frey was a professor of art at Ohio State University.

Ellen Phillips Samuel was a descendant of the earliest Jewish settlers in America. Her life was characterized by a long tradition of patriotism and philanthropy.

Erected by Museum Without Walls; Fairmount Park. (Marker Number 27.)