From Trash to Treasure

Inscription.
Sewers coming from all over the city emptied into the Schuylkill below the Fairmount Dam. By 1913, there was not enough water in the river to carry away the large amounts of sewage and trash, so it rotted in place. The resulting stench made life difficult for those nearby.

In the 1920s, civic groups demanded more attractive public spaces, including riverbank enhancement projects below the Fairmount Dam. While some attempts were made to improve the banks of the tidal Schuylkill in the mid-1900s, riverfront greenway development did not begin in earnest until the 1990s with the creation of Schuylkill Banks.

[Caption:]
This 1940s view shows how trash from the city was brought to dump wharves near here, shoveled onto barges and taken downriver to be burned. Over the years, other wharves near here handled manure, dirt and ash.

Erected by Fairmount Park Conservancy; Schuylkill Banks.