On this block in 1913

Inscription.
The Regent Theatre opened in 1913 at 1632 Market Street, among a large concentration of theaters, when the north side of the street was dominated by the elevated tracks of the Pennsylvania Railroad. By the 1970s, as the Penn Center office buildings were expanding across the street, the Regent became an adult theater and was seen as a blighting influence. In 1980, it was demolished to make way for office buildings.

One Liberty Place was completed on this block in 1987 and became the tallest building in Philadelphia at the time. It was the city's first building to break the decades-old "Gentleman's Agreement" that no skyscraper would rise higher than the statue of William Penn atop City Hall.

In 1913
President:
William Howard Taft (R), Woodrow Wilson (D)
Mayor: Rudolph Blankenburg (D)
Philadelphia Population: 1,549,008

Events
January 1—U.S. Post Office began parcel post deliveries.

February 1—New York City's Grand Central Terminal, having been rebuilt, reopened as the world's largest train station.

February 4—American civil rights activist Rosa Parks was born.

March 3—Ida B. Wells-Barnett demonstrated for female suffrage in Washington, D.C.

April 29—Swedish engineer Gideon Sundback of Hoboken, N.J.,
patented the all-purpose zipper.

November 6—Mahatma Ghandi was arrested while leading a march of Indian miners in South Africa.

December 1—Ford Motor Company introduced its first moving assembly line, reducing chassis assembly time from 12-1/2 hours to 2 hours, 40 minutes. (Although Ford is not the first to use the assembly line, its successful adoption sparks an era of mass production.)

Money matters
Daily wage of carpenter: $3.25