Castroville in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Indian History in These Hills

— Castroville Regional Park —

Inscription. Both the Lipan Apaches and the Payaya are known to have hunted in these hills and fished in the Medina River long before Castroville was settled in 1844. Most were hunters and gatherers, and relatively peaceful. Some were known to trade with the settlers but others attacked them at every opportunity. Serious Indian attacks occurred here as late as 1878.

An 1844 hand-drawn map of Castroville notes a "Lipan Camp" located near the Historic Cemetery in this park. Perhaps it is the very same camp depicted in Theodore Gentilz's famous painting, "Camp of the Lipans" (See copy on right).

The photo on the right is of a Biface Preform Point found here by archeologists on April 24, 2002. It dates back to a period in Texas history known as the Archaic, a span of time from 6000 B.C. to 700 A.D., when the predominant way of life was hunting and gathering. This particular tool was made from South Texas chert and was a common feature in a hunter's tool kit. It could have been finished for use as a spear or a knife.

Erected by City of Castroville.

The Payaya (Paia, Paialla, Payai, Payagua, Payata, Piyai, and other variants) Indians, a Coahuiltecan-speaking group first reported about 1690, originally ranged an area that extended from that of San Antonio southwestward to the Frio River and beyond. However, it is with the San Antonio area that the Payayas were most consistently associated.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 4, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)