Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bowne House

37-01 Bowne St.

About the House
The original Anglo-Dutch farmhouse was built before 1661 by John Bowne, an English settler in Flushing. Bowne is remembered for his successful defense of religious liberty in the face of persecution by Dutch Director General Peter Stuyvesant. During Bowne's lifetime, the Bowne House hosted the Quaker Meeting while also serving as the family home. It was subsequently occupied by eight generations of descendants, who carried on their forebears' commitments to religious and civil liberties. The site is significant for its associations with the principles of religious freedom enshrined in the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. The house has served as a working farm, a house of worship, headquarters of a philanthropic society, a stop on the Underground Railroad, and a sanctuary for single women and youth. Bowne House has been a museum open to the public since 1945; Mayor Fiorello La Guardia made the dedication of the Bowne House in its parlor.

National Register of Historic Places (1977)
New York State Register of Historic Places (1980)
New York City Landmark (1966)

For operating hours and more information, call (718) 359-0528 or visit bownehouse.org.

Erected by NYC Parks.

is listed in these topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRChurches & ReligionCivil RightsColonial EraSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1661.

2. The Bowne House