Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boulanger Plaza

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Grace Episcopal Church begins its journey up Main Street from here to its present location at the Five Corners in 1931. The Great Depression was at its height, and according to legend, the street was blocked for several days when the moving company went bankrupt. The church was built in 1868, financed in part with prize money won by Admiral David Farragut, a village resident, for capturing Confederate ships in the Civil War Battle of Mobile Bay. Inset: The free municipal parking lot in 1932.

La Iglesia Episcopal de la Gracia comienza su jordana en 1931 al final de Calle Principal hasta su acutal ubicación en las Cinco Esquinas. La Gran Depresión había alcanzado su nivel maś alto, y según la leyenda, la calle fue bloqueada por varios días cuando la compañía de traslado de casas se vino a la quiebra. La Iglesia fue construida en 1868 financiada, en parte, con dinero recibido por el almirante David Farragut, un residente del pueblo, como recompenza por la caputra de barcos confederados en la batalla de Mobile Bay, duranta la Guerra Civil. Recuado: El aparcamiento municipal gratuito

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 1.)