Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Centeen Memorial Dive Park

Inscription.
Canada's first underwater sculpture park was established in 2014 and dedicated to all those who tragically lost their lives in the St. Lawrence River. The first sculptures were part of the memorial circle that is the focal point of the underwater sculpture park.

The second set of water entry stairs was made possible by all those who donated to the "Dave Cooper Memorial Fund" and the dedicated volunteers of "Save Ontario Shipwrecks" - Thousand Islands Chapter.

Dave Cooper, co-founder of Abucs scubA, was one of the pioneers of the local recreational diving industry. Dave tragically lost his life on August 7, 2000 while pursuing his passion, diving the Brockville Narrows.

Take nothing but pictures, leave nothing but bubbles,
and give our past a future!

[French]
Le premier parc de sculptures sous-marines du Canada a été créé en 2014 et dédié à tous ceuz qui ont tragiquement perdu leur vie dans le fleuve Saint-Laurent. Les premières sculptures font partie du cercle commémoratif qui est le point focal du parc de sculptures sous-marines.

Le deuxième escalier
d'entrée à l'eau a été rendu possible grâce à tous les donateurs au "Fonds commémoratif Dave Cooper" et au travail dévoué des bénévoles de "Save Ontario Shipwrecks" - Chapitre des Mille-Iles.

Dave Cooper, confondateur d'Abucs scubA, a été l'un des pionniers de l'industrie locale de la plongée récréative. Dave a tragiquement perdu la vie le 7 août 2000 en poursuivant sa passion lors d'une plongée dans le "Brockville Narrows."

Ne prenez que des images, ne laissez que des bulles,
et donnez un avenir à notre passé!

Erected by Save Ontario Shipwrecks - Thousand Islands Chapter.

1. Brockville's Underwater Sculpture Park. (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. TTDT Centeen Park June 12, 2021 on YouTube. (Submitted on March 18, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Centeen Memorial Dive Park Donation Tank