Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Idle Hour Farm

Inscription.
E. R. Bradley's Idle Hour Farm, covering 1,292 acres on both sides of Old Frankfort Pike, set an almost unbelievable standard for the early 20th century Thoroughbred farm. Idle Hour raised four Kentucky Derby winners and dominated the American racetrack from 1903 and 1933. Bradley's horses names all began with “B", including the famous Bubbling Over, Busher, Black Toney, and Broker's Tip.

Idle Hour employed about 100 full time workers with a yearly operating budget that would total about four-to-five million dollars today. Many African American staff lived north of the farm in Bracktown, and crossed the private bridge over Elkhorn Creek to work. Others lived on the farm in dormitories. Besides breeding, raising, and training Thoroughbreds, Idle Hour maintained sheep and cattle herds, had its own water system, power station, firehouse, dairy, equine hospital, indoor arena, training tracks, and race track with a clock tower.

Bradley was one of the most influential horsemen of his day.
Known for his gambling, uncommon generosity, and thoughtfulness, the multi-millionaire built Idle Hour Country Club when the Lexington Country Club denied him membership - supposedly because of his gambling. Thousands attended the "Orphan's Day Races” at Bradley's Idle Hour race track on the south side of Old
Frankfort Pike from 1928-1932. Proceeds funded contributions to Kentucky orphanages that today would exceed $1.5 million.

Bradley's Idle Hour Stock Farm is now three separate Thoroughbred farms, including Darby Dan on the north side of Old Frankfort Pike. Many of the historic buildings and landscapes of this remarkable venture remain; some visible from the road.

[Captions:]
Historic images of Idle Hour and views of the farm today. Bradley's buildings and plan remain remarkably unchanged. Black and white of the entry drive in 1923 and color, right, today. (Historic views KR)

Stallion barns in the 1930s (above) and today.